Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish


Coeur de lion | Calvados | France | 70cl | 46,9%

LAST PIECES
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 104,29 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 148,99 incl. VAT
On request only
Our store in Zolder: currently available
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

125 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 125 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Our buying advice for Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish

De Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish is de perfecte keuze voor liefhebbers die houden van een exclusieve calvados. Deze calvados komt uit Frankrijk en werd gebotteld op 46,9%. De prijs van deze calvados ligt wel wat hoger, maar de smaak en kwaliteit maken dit meer dan waard.

Flavour notes

The nose is delicate, with apple taking the lead in several forms, from ripe apple to butter-fried apple. Malt, apricot and pear then add a softer layer behind the fruit.

On the palate it keeps a fine, elegant line. Rounded Calvados fruit is balanced by gentle acidity, giving it lift and clarity. The finish moves towards hazelnut and grain, adding a subtle echo of the whisky cask influence.
  • Cheapest delivery €7,50 From €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish

Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish is a Calvados with a genuine journey behind it. For the ninth release in the Expérimental range, Christian Drouin turned towards Scotland, and specifically to the Arran distillery. That connection is not incidental: Drouin and Arran have been exchanging casks for almost twenty years.

At its heart is a 13-year-old Pays d'Auge calvados, still fruit-driven and nicely rounded. It was then given six further months in six old French oak casks that had previously held Arran whisky. What makes the story especially appealing is that these casks originally came from Drouin, spent more than 17 years in Scotland maturing whisky, and eventually returned to the cellars in Normandy.

For Drankenshop Broekmans, this is the kind of bottle that shows how far Calvados can travel while remaining true to its apple-based identity. The release was limited to 1992 bottles, and with the last bottles now in circulation, it has the quiet rarity of a carefully made experiment rather than the feel of a standard finish.

The nose is delicate, with apple taking the lead in several forms, from ripe apple to butter-fried apple. Malt, apricot and pear then add a softer layer behind the fruit.

On the palate it keeps a fine, elegant line. Rounded Calvados fruit is balanced by gentle acidity, giving it lift and clarity. The finish moves towards hazelnut and grain, adding a subtle echo of the whisky cask influence.

Specifications of Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand COEUR DE LION
Bottler Unknown
Bottling
Content 70cl
Alcohol percentage 46,9%
Area Onbekend
Country France
Age 13j.
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Vat type Whisky Finish
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Laatste flessen
Show more specifications

About COEUR DE LION

When Christian Drouin (the father) acquired Fiefs Sainte-Anne on the Gonneville hills near Honfleur in 1960, he had no idea how big his surname would become in the world of Calvados. He planted apple trees on his land and soon the desire to produce calvados too grew. Christian was a bold and enterprising man, working for the first 20 years to refine his distillates of apple cider. The calvados produced in those years is aged in different types of barrels, which beforehand include sherry, port or calvados, and rest for years in the old farm buildings. Christian also acquires several lots of old calvados from other reputable makers. During this period, Drouin also wins his first medals at regional competitions and in Paris.

Son Christian joins his father in the business in 1969, but it is not until 1979 that it is decided that the stocks are large enough to enter the market. Immediately, an international approach is adopted and a focus on older and higher-quality calvados than had previously been the norm in the industry. This approach paid off and Calvados Drouin became a fixture in the better restaurants and hotels around the world. In 1991, production moved to another 18th-century farmhouse in Coudray-Rabut.

In 2004, the third generation emerges. Guillaume Drouin is an agronomic engineer and oenologist. He first took charge of the export side of the business for 5 years, before taking over first production and then general management. to this day, Guillaume and his father Christian still realise the assemblages of the current products together.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
€ 105,78
+ 125
This combination deal is currently unavailable
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
€ 105,78
+ 125
This combination deal is currently unavailable
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
€ 106,08
+ 125
This combination deal is currently unavailable
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
€ 106,08
+ 125
This combination deal is currently unavailable
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
€ 106,08
+ 125
This combination deal is currently unavailable
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Normal €119,28
€ 114,28
+ 155
This combination deal is currently unavailable

Frequently asked questions

Is Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular calvados combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced calvados-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish a biological calvados?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish calvados from Coeur De Lion is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can calvados can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish and numerous other Coeur De Lion calvados order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Drouin Experimental #9 Arran Finish
€ 104,29 incl. VAT