Merser Signature Rum


Merser | Rum | Mélasse | Mix | 70cl | 40,2%

Merser Signature Rum
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 27,39 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 39,13 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: currently available
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

36 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 36 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Our buying advice for Merser Signature Rum

The Merser Signature Rum is the perfect choice for enthusiasts who love a delicious mélasse rum. This rum comes from Mix and was bottled at 40.2%. Ideally suited for those looking for accessibility: this softly floral rum helps you further develop your palate. Perfect as a weekday dram, as a starter, or as a safe choice for a gift. Seasoned enthusiasts might prefer something a bit more complex, but much depends on mood and personal preference. This mélasse rum is also very reasonably priced: at this price, it is an absolute winner.

Flavour profile from this rum

Flowered
Sweeted
Vegetal
Wooded
Spiced
Fruited

Discover products similar to this Merser Signature Rum.
Create your flavour profile

Flavour notes

The aroma is fresh and fruity, with red fruit notes of cherries and strawberries. Vanilla and floral tones soften the impression, while a light touch of honey adds a gentle sweetness.

On the palate it is elegant and juicy, bringing back the red fruit alongside orange peel and creamy vanilla. The finish is soft and lightly spiced, with cinnamon and clove lingering together with red fruit and subtle floral nuances.
  • Cheapest delivery €11,99
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Merser Signature Rum

Merser Signature Rum is a molasses-based rum with a fresh, fruit-led personality. Rather than leaning into a heavy oak-driven style, it brings forward red fruit, gentle sweetness and a light floral touch, giving it an approachable but still characterful feel.

It is made in a traditional column style and aged in oak casks, though the wood remains firmly in the background. At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this Merser as a rum built around aromatic clarity: cherries, strawberries, vanilla and floral notes shape the experience more than dark or weighty flavours.

Bottled at 40.2%, it stays smooth and easy to enjoy, while the lightly spiced finish adds a little extra depth. A polished signature rum for drinkers who enjoy a softer, fruitier style with a neat sense of balance.

The aroma is fresh and fruity, with red fruit notes of cherries and strawberries. Vanilla and floral tones soften the impression, while a light touch of honey adds a gentle sweetness.

On the palate it is elegant and juicy, bringing back the red fruit alongside orange peel and creamy vanilla. The finish is soft and lightly spiced, with cinnamon and clove lingering together with red fruit and subtle floral nuances.

Specifications of Merser Signature Rum

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand MERSER
Bottler Unknown
Bottling
Content 70cl
Alcohol percentage 40,2%
Type Mélasse
Area Onbekend
Country Mix
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Vat type Oak Cask
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Solera System
Tags No age statement, SITS-Stand-SYMPOSIUM, In stock
Tasting notes red fruit, cherries, strawberries, vanilla, flowers, honey, orange peel, citrus, cinnamon, clove
Flavour profile - Flowered Lightly flowered
Flavour profile - Sweeted Lightly sweeted
Flavour profile - Vegetal Lightly vegetal
Flavour profile - Wooded Not wooded
Flavour profile - Spiced Not spiced
Flavour profile - Fruited Lightly fruited
Show more specifications

About MERSER

Merser seeks the best rum in the world and then blends them in London to bring their individual characteristics into perfect harmony. Merser Signature adds new depth and character to long drinks. It offers a smooth and layered balance of fine Caribbean rum up to eight years old, harmonized after six weeks of resting in London. Elegant, distinctive, and delightfully soft, its personality will shine with your mixer of choice. Merser Double Barrel brings together the finest Caribbean rums up to twelve years old, before being blended and rested for six months in London. Refined, complex, and surprisingly dry. It is excellent in an Old Fashioned and ideal served over ice.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Merser Signature Rum
€ 29,18
+ 36
Merser Signature Rum
€ 29,18
+ 36
Merser Signature Rum
€ 30,88
+ 36
Merser Signature Rum
€ 32,38
+ 36
Merser Signature Rum
€ 34,38
+ 36
Merser Signature Rum
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Normal €42,38
€ 37,38
+ 66

Frequently asked questions

What kind of rum is Merser Signature Rum?

Merser Signature Rum is a mélasse rum .

Molasses is fermented and distilled, after which the rum can be aged in barrels. Molasses is a by-product of sugar production and contains many sugars that are converted into alcohol and complex flavourings during fermentation.

Is Merser Signature Rum a no age statement rum (NAS)?

Yes, Merser Signature Rum is a no age statement (NAS) rum. But what exactly does that mean?

According to the rules, when an age is stated on the bottle, it must always be the youngest whisky in the blend and not the age that is the most represented percentage-wise in the blend. A producer will therefore consciously choose not to state an age on his bottle in two cases: when an old whisky is blended with a small proportion of younger whisky, or when young whisky is blended with a proportion of older whisky. In the first case, he does not want to put a young age on his bottle if his blend contains mainly older whisky, and in the second case, from a marketing point of view it is more interesting to go out with that particle of older whisky.

Is Merser Signature Rum a single cask rum?

No, Merser Signature Rum is not a single cask rum.

Is Merser Signature Rum a rum at cask strength?

No, Merser Signature Rum is not rum at cask strength.

Is Merser Signature Rum suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Merser Signature Rum is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular rum combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced rum-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Merser Signature Rum might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Merser Signature Rum a spicy rum?

No, in the flavour profile of this Merser Signature Rum rum there is very little to no significant spiciness at all.

Is Merser Signature Rum a fruity rum?

On its own, yes, but Merser Signature Rum is a rum with only a slightly fruity flavour profile: the fruitiness of this rum is hidden in the flavour profile, balanced with the other parts of the profile.

  • Whiskies with a fruity character can range from light and fresh apple notes to deep, ripe stone fruit and exotic aromas. This fruitiness can come from the grains, yeast and fermentation used, the shape of the pot stills and the cask type.
  • Rum made from sugar cane or molasses lends itself ideally to fruity notes. From the fresh citrus aromas of a white rum to the deep pineapple and banana notes of an aged variety - fruitiness is an essential characteristic in many rums. Again, the same factors affect fruitiness as with whisky.
Is Merser Signature Rum a sweet rum?

By itself, yes, but the sweetness in this Merser Signature Rum rum is only slightly present in the flavour profile.

Sweet rum is usually the most accessible version. Because that pronounced sweetness is missing here, it may be a rum that does not strike a mainstream chord with everyone.

Do you drink Merser Signature Rum pure or with ice?

Whether you drink this Merser Signature Rum rum best with or without ice is a personal choice. We have always chosen not to take a stance on adding water or ice to rum. There are certainly good reasons to add a little water to your rum, but whether it adds value to you or detracts from your enjoyment is something you should mainly discover for yourself.

Does Merser Signature Rum have a high alcohol content?

This rum from Merser has a normal alcohol content. Within rum alcohol levels of up to 43% are most common.

Is Merser Signature Rum an independent bottling?

No, Merser Signature Rum is an official bottling of Merser.

Is Merser Signature Rum a solera rum?

No, Merser Signature Rum is not produced according to the solera system.

Is Merser Signature Rum suitable for making a Dark 'n Stormy cocktail?

The "Dark 'n Stormy" cocktail is a protected trademark of Gosling Brothers Ltd. According to official rules, a cocktail may therefore only be called Dark 'N Stormy (with one apostrophe) if it is made with Gosling's Rum and ginger beer.

Since Gosling only registered the name with single apostrophe, the same cocktail is also described elsewhere as a Dark 'n' Stormy (with double apostrophe) or as a Safe Harbor in an attempt to get out from under the trademark and licensing problems.

If you don't mind the official designation and want to make a cocktail based on the recipe of the official Dark 'n Stormy, this Merser Signature Rum is definitely a good choice. To make an official, correct Dark 'n Stormy, however, you need Gosling's Black Seal rum.

Is Merser Signature Rum vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Merser Signature Rum a biological rum?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Merser Signature Rum rum from Merser is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Merser Signature Rum?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can rum can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Merser Signature Rum and numerous other Merser rum order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Merser Signature Rum
€ 27,39 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan NL.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que NL.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than NL.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL