Tiki Lovers Dark


Tiki lovers | Rum | Jamaica | 70cl | 57%

Tiki Lovers Dark
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 24,29 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 34,70 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: currently available
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

14 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 14 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Our buying advice for Tiki Lovers Dark

The Tiki Lovers Dark is the perfect choice for enthusiasts who enjoy a delicious rum. This rum comes from Jamaica and was bottled at 57%. In addition, this rum is also very reasonably priced: for this price, an absolute top pick.

Flavour profile from this rum

Flowered
Sweeted
Vegetal
Wooded
Spiced
Fruited

Discover products similar to this Tiki Lovers Dark.
Create your flavour profile

Flavour notes

No detailed aromatic tasting notes are supplied for Tiki Lovers Dark. What is clear is the firm 57% ABV, so the tasting experience should be approached with care and attention rather than haste.

Its dark rum style and Jamaican origin frame the product, but without specific sensory notes, no individual aromas or flavours are added.
  • Cheapest delivery €11,99
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Tiki Lovers Dark

Tiki Lovers Dark is a dark Jamaican rum bottled at a bold 57% ABV. That strength gives it an immediate sense of purpose: this is not a quiet background rum, but a more forceful style with a clear presence.

The Tiki Lovers name sets a lively, tropical mood, while the Jamaican origin adds a clear point of identity. At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this as a rum for customers looking specifically for a darker Jamaican bottling with more weight and impact than a standard-strength release.

There is no age statement attached to this rum. Its story is built around style, origin and strength: dark in character, Jamaican by provenance and bottled at a level that asks to be approached with attention.

No detailed aromatic tasting notes are supplied for Tiki Lovers Dark. What is clear is the firm 57% ABV, so the tasting experience should be approached with care and attention rather than haste.

Its dark rum style and Jamaican origin frame the product, but without specific sensory notes, no individual aromas or flavours are added.

Specifications of Tiki Lovers Dark

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand TIKI LOVERS
Bottler Unknown
Bottling
Content 70cl
Alcohol percentage 57%
Area Onbekend
Country Jamaica
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Solera System
Tags No age statement, Fruity, Spiced, In stock, SITS-Stand-TBT
Flavour profile - Flowered Not flowered
Flavour profile - Sweeted Averagely sweeted
Flavour profile - Vegetal Lightly vegetal
Flavour profile - Wooded Averagely wooded
Flavour profile - Spiced Averagely spiced
Flavour profile - Fruited Strongly fruited
Show more specifications

About TIKI LOVERS

Tiki Lovers is the rum brand created by Stephan Berg and Alexander Hauck, who you may also know from The Bitter Truth products. Both bartenders are big fans of tiki cocktails, but did not always find what they were looking for in the products that were available. The rums that were used simply did not have enough character to stand out. So they decided to do something about it and to create a range of rums that are ideal for making tiki cocktails. The result is rums that are bottled completely naturally and at a slightly higher alcohol content than standard, so that they have that extra bit of strength needed in a cocktail.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Tiki Lovers Dark
€ 25,78
+ 14
Tiki Lovers Dark
€ 25,78
+ 14
Tiki Lovers Dark
€ 26,08
+ 14
Tiki Lovers Dark
€ 26,08
+ 14
Tiki Lovers Dark
€ 26,08
+ 14
Tiki Lovers Dark
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Drankenshopper Kaartspel
Normal €39,28
€ 34,28
+ 44

Frequently asked questions

What kind of rum is Tiki Lovers Dark?

Tiki Lovers Dark is a unknown rum .

Is Tiki Lovers Dark a no age statement rum (NAS)?

Yes, Tiki Lovers Dark is a no age statement (NAS) rum. But what exactly does that mean?

According to the rules, when an age is stated on the bottle, it must always be the youngest whisky in the blend and not the age that is the most represented percentage-wise in the blend. A producer will therefore consciously choose not to state an age on his bottle in two cases: when an old whisky is blended with a small proportion of younger whisky, or when young whisky is blended with a proportion of older whisky. In the first case, he does not want to put a young age on his bottle if his blend contains mainly older whisky, and in the second case, from a marketing point of view it is more interesting to go out with that particle of older whisky.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark a single cask rum?

No, Tiki Lovers Dark is not a single cask rum.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark a rum at cask strength?

No, Tiki Lovers Dark is not rum at cask strength.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Tiki Lovers Dark is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular rum combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced rum-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Tiki Lovers Dark might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark een goede keuze voor mij?

This Tiki Lovers Dark can be a rum that suits you if you like a rum with a woody character. Indeed, this woodiness is quite emphatic in the flavour profile.

However, we recommend that you also check out the rest of the flavour profile, as this is of course only one part of the overall character of this rum.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark a spicy rum?

Yes, Tiki Lovers Dark is a rum with a fairly spicy flavour profile: the spiciness of this rum will be discernible right from the first sip from your glass.

The spiciness of a spirit can come about in different ways.

  • In whisky, the spicy notes mainly arise during the maturation process in wooden casks. The type of wood used (e.g. American oak, European oak) and whether the casks have been used before (e.g. sherry casks) have a big influence on the spiciness of the whisky that comes out of them.
  • With rum, the spicy notes can also come from the barrels used, but in addition there is also a separate class of "Spiced rum" where extra spices are added.
  • Gin has a much shorter production cycle and therefore does not usually get its spiciness from wood. Spicy notes in a gin are usually the direct result of the botanicals used to "colour" the gin and give it its own identity.
Is Tiki Lovers Dark a fruity rum?

Yes, Tiki Lovers Dark is a rum with an intensely fruity flavour profile: the fruitiness of this rum will be discernible right from the first sip from your glass.

  • Whiskies with a fruity character can range from light and fresh apple notes to deep, ripe stone fruits and exotic aromas. This fruitiness can come from the grains, yeast and fermentation used, the shape of the pot stills and the cask type.
  • Rum made from sugar cane or molasses lends itself ideally to fruity notes. From the fresh citrus aromas of a white rum to the deep pineapple and banana notes of an aged variety - fruitiness is an essential characteristic in many rums. Again, the same factors affect fruitiness as with whisky.
Is Tiki Lovers Dark a sweet rum?

Yes, Tiki Lovers Dark is a rum with a rather sweet flavour profile: the sweetness of this rum will be detectable right from the first sip from your glass.

While not everyone is a fan of a (very) sweet rum, they are usually among the most accessible. This Tiki Lovers Dark therefore constitutes a reasonably safe starting point to get acquainted for the first time with rum.

Do you drink Tiki Lovers Dark pure or with ice?

Whether you drink this Tiki Lovers Dark rum best with or without ice is a personal choice. We have always chosen not to take a stance on adding water or ice to rum. There are certainly good reasons to add a little water to your rum, but whether it adds value to you or detracts from your enjoyment is something you should mainly discover for yourself.

Does Tiki Lovers Dark have a high alcohol content?

Rum of more than 52% is rather rare. Often, such a high alcohol content is due to the fact that it is a cask strength rum (a rum cask strength): the rum in that case is not diluted before bottling so it goes into the bottle at a higher alcohol content. Rum with a high alcohol content often benefits from a few drops of water to release the aromas and make the alcohol less predominant in the glass, and in itself is also fine for use in stronger cocktails.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark an independent bottling?

No, Tiki Lovers Dark is an official bottling of Tiki Lovers.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark a solera rum?

No, Tiki Lovers Dark is not produced according to the solera system.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark suitable for making a Dark 'n Stormy cocktail?

The "Dark 'n Stormy" cocktail is a protected trademark of Gosling Brothers Ltd. According to official rules, a cocktail may therefore only be called Dark 'N Stormy (with one apostrophe) if it is made with Gosling's Rum and ginger beer.

Since Gosling only registered the name with single apostrophe, the same cocktail is also described elsewhere as a Dark 'n' Stormy (with double apostrophe) or as a Safe Harbor in an attempt to get out from under the trademark and licensing problems.

If you don't mind the official designation and want to make a cocktail based on the recipe of the official Dark 'n Stormy, this Tiki Lovers Dark is definitely a good choice. To make an official, correct Dark 'n Stormy, however, you need Gosling's Black Seal rum.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Tiki Lovers Dark a biological rum?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Tiki Lovers Dark rum from Tiki Lovers is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Tiki Lovers Dark?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can rum can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Tiki Lovers Dark and numerous other Tiki Lovers rum order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Tiki Lovers Dark
€ 24,29 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan NL.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que NL.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than NL.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL