Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)


Ch marjosse | Wine | France | 1.5l | 14,5%

No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 25,19 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 16,79 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

25 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 25 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

In the glass, Chateau Marjosse Rouge 2020 is deep and dense, ranging from dark garnet-purple to almost black. The nose brings ripe red and black fruit, with cassis, blackberry, black plum and cherry, followed by liquorice, cocoa, vanilla, graphite, tobacco, bay leaf and earthy, mineral nuances. A slight smoky or reductive touch may be present at first, but it opens out with air.

The palate is dry, juicy and medium to full-bodied. Ripe yet present tannins give structure, while lively acidity keeps the wine fresh. The texture is described as supple, fleshy and at times creamy, with a finish carried by fruit, spice and mineral notes. Serve around 16 to 18 °C, preferably opening the bottle about half an hour before pouring.
  • Cheapest delivery €11,99
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)

Chateau Marjosse Rouge 2020 Magnum is a red Bordeaux from France in a generous 1.5 litre bottle. It comes from Chateau Marjosse in Entre-deux-Mers, on the right bank near Tizac-de-Curton, and is linked to Pierre Lurton. The blend follows the classic Bordeaux line-up, led by merlot with cabernet franc, cabernet sauvignon and malbec in support.

The 2020 vintage had an early growing season: a wet spring, then a very warm and dry summer. That gave ripe, concentrated grapes, while the winemaking was kept deliberately controlled to retain freshness. The wine comes from clay-limestone soils, with parcel-by-parcel vinification and ageing in both barriques and concrete vats.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, this magnum stands out as a Bordeaux with ripe fruit, structure and a bottle size made for sharing. It has also received strong recognition from several respected critics, while remaining firmly rooted in a classic red Bordeaux style. With only the last bottles remaining, it is a particularly appealing choice for anyone looking for this vintage in magnum format.

In the glass, Chateau Marjosse Rouge 2020 is deep and dense, ranging from dark garnet-purple to almost black. The nose brings ripe red and black fruit, with cassis, blackberry, black plum and cherry, followed by liquorice, cocoa, vanilla, graphite, tobacco, bay leaf and earthy, mineral nuances. A slight smoky or reductive touch may be present at first, but it opens out with air.

The palate is dry, juicy and medium to full-bodied. Ripe yet present tannins give structure, while lively acidity keeps the wine fresh. The texture is described as supple, fleshy and at times creamy, with a finish carried by fruit, spice and mineral notes. Serve around 16 to 18 °C, preferably opening the bottle about half an hour before pouring.

Specifications of Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH MARJOSSE
Bottler
Bottling
Content 1.5l
Alcohol percentage 14,5%
Area Bordeaux
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags XL, In stock
Tasting notes red fruit, black fruit, blackcurrant, blackberry, black plum, cherry, liquorice, cocoa, vanilla, graphite, tobacco, bay leaf, smoke, earthy notes, mineral notes
Show more specifications

About CH MARJOSSE

Chateau Marjosse is a French winery located in the Entre-Deux-Mers region in Bordeaux, an area known for its diverse terroirs and for producing both red and white wines. The history of the estate dates back to the 18th century, with a manor house that has been expanded and renovated several times over the years. Since 1997, Chateau Marjosse has been owned by Pierre Lurton, a well-known name in the Bordeaux wine world and also director of Chateau d'Yquem and Chateau Cheval Blanc. Under his leadership, significant investments have been made in both vineyard management and vinification to refine the quality of the wines. The vineyards mainly consist of classic Bordeaux grapes such as Merlot, Cabernet Franc, Cabernet Sauvignon and Malbec for the red wines, and Sauvignon Blanc, Semillon and Muscadelle for the white wines. The wines of Chateau Marjosse are known for their fresh, approachable style and are usually aged partly in steel and partly in oak, which contributes to their balance and elegance. This makes the brand an interesting choice for those who want to get acquainted with the character of Bordeaux wines without immediately reaching for the most famous and expensive names.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
€ 141,77
+ 159
Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
€ 34,88
+ 30
Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
€ 386,67
+ 422
Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
Bols Advocaat Dun
Bols Advocaat Dun
€ 36,78
+ 26
Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
€ 4479,58
+ 439

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) wine from Ch Marjosse is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l) and numerous other Ch Marjosse wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Marjosse Red 2020 Magnum (1,5l)
€ 25,19 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan NL.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que NL.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than NL.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL