Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019


Ch doisy daene | Wine | France | 75cl | 12,5%

LAST PIECES
Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 21,09 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 28,12 incl. VAT
Not available for shipping
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

20 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 20 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The wine shows a pale yellow to light golden colour. Aromatically, it brings together acacia blossom, linden blossom and honey, followed by candied lemon, lime and ripe fruit. Notes of cooked pear, dried pear, mango and pineapple add further depth.

On the palate it is full-bodied and sweet, with the concentration associated with noble rot. Fresh acidity keeps the richness lively and precise. The finish is long, with honeyed fruit, citrus brightness and a gentle spicy nuance.
  • Cheapest delivery €11,99
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019

Château Doisy Daëne Blanc 2019 is a sweet white Bordeaux from Barsac, within the Sauternes area. The estate is a Deuxième Grand Cru Classé from the 1855 classification, yet the real interest here lies in the way this wine combines sweetness, concentration and freshness.

The 2019 vintage is made from 100% Sémillon. Its vineyards sit on the high plateau of Barsac, with clayey sands over limestone, and the vines average around 50 years of age. Grapes for the sweet wine are harvested by hand in successive selections, focusing on berries concentrated by noble rot.

In the cellar, the different picking passes and parcels are vinified separately in barriques. The wine then sees oak ageing followed by time in stainless steel before bottling, giving it depth while preserving clarity and lift.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this Château Doisy Daëne 2019 as a classic sweet Bordeaux for thoughtful serving: chilled as an aperitif, with foie gras, poultry, blue cheese or fruit-based desserts. Only the last bottles of this vintage remain, making it a particularly appealing choice for those who appreciate refined Barsac and Sauternes styles.

The wine shows a pale yellow to light golden colour. Aromatically, it brings together acacia blossom, linden blossom and honey, followed by candied lemon, lime and ripe fruit. Notes of cooked pear, dried pear, mango and pineapple add further depth.

On the palate it is full-bodied and sweet, with the concentration associated with noble rot. Fresh acidity keeps the richness lively and precise. The finish is long, with honeyed fruit, citrus brightness and a gentle spicy nuance.

Specifications of Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH DOISY DAENE
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 12,5%
Area Bordeaux
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Veel interesse, Laatste flessen
Tasting notes acacia blossom, linden blossom, honey, candied lemon, lime, citrus, cooked pear, dried pear, pear, mango, pineapple, tropical fruit, orchard fruit, candied fruit, stewed fruit
Show more specifications

About CH DOISY DAENE

Château Doisy Daëne is a French winery located in the Barsac appellation in the Bordeaux region. The estate is mainly known for its sweet white wines, produced primarily from Sémillon grapes, complemented by Sauvignon Blanc and Muscadelle. Since the beginning of the 20th century, the château has been owned by the Dubourdieu family, who have built a strong reputation in both traditional and modern winemaking. The vineyards of Château Doisy Daëne benefit from the unique microclimate of Barsac, which offers ideal conditions for noble rot (Botrytis cinerea) and thus contributes to the character of the sweet dessert wines. In addition to the classic Barsac, the estate also produces dry white Bordeaux wines, which is relatively unusual for this appellation. The wines of Château Doisy Daëne are known for their freshness, aromatic complexity and structure, qualities that are appreciated internationally. The combination of experience, terroir and craftsmanship makes the château one of the cornerstones of the region.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 wine from Ch Doisy Daene is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019 and numerous other Ch Doisy Daene wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Doisy Daene Blanc 2019
€ 21,09 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan NL.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que NL.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than NL.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL