Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl
Ambrogio e giovanni folonari | Wine | Italy | 50cl | 14%
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
- 99.9% shatterproof delivery
- From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
- Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods
39 Broekmans Tokens to earn
| By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 39 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products. |
Flavour notes
The aromatic profile is sweet and concentrated, with raisins, saffron, dried apricot, honey and dried fruit at the centre. Chamomile, vanilla and spice add depth, reflecting the wine's long oxidative maturation.On the palate it is full, complex and persistent. Sweetness is balanced by acidity, giving the wine structure as well as richness, with a long finish shaped by dried fruit, tertiary notes and gentle spice.
- Cheapest delivery €11,99
- From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
- Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
- 35 years of passion and experience
- 99.9% shatterproof delivery
- Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
- Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
- Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
- Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
- 97% satisfied customers
-
Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
-
- Wat zijn de verzendkosten?
- Why can't I pay with Klarna?
- Why can't I pay with Paypal?
- All about the loyalty programme in summary
- Will my product be properly packaged?
- Can I ask questions about the product specifications?
- Why can I only enter a certain number?
- Can I pick up my online order in your shop?
- In which countries can I have my order delivered?
- When can I expect my order?
- What payment options do I have?
Product info about Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl
Tenuta di Nozzole Vin Santo del Chianti Classico 2018 is a Tuscan passito dessert wine from Greve in Chianti, within the Vin Santo del Chianti Classico DOC appellation. It is made mainly from Trebbiano and Malvasia grown in Tenuta di Nozzole's own vineyards.The heart of the wine lies in the traditional Vin Santo process. After harvesting, the grapes are hung to dry in the historic vinsantaia of Villa di Nozzole, concentrating their sugars and aromatic depth. They are then gently pressed, followed by a very slow winter fermentation in oak casks. For the 2018 vintage, the wine is described as having matured for seven years in barriques before further bottle ageing, without fining or filtration.
At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this as the kind of wine that gives the end of a meal real presence. It has a natural affinity with cantucci and other dry biscuits, but also with mature or strongly flavoured cheeses, crème brûlée or crema catalana. The 50 cl bottle in gift packaging suits the thoughtful, contemplative nature of the wine.
Tenuta di Nozzole is part of Ambrogio e Giovanni Folonari Tenute. Within the estate's range, this Vin Santo is the sweet, slowly matured counterpoint to its Chianti Classico wines.
The aromatic profile is sweet and concentrated, with raisins, saffron, dried apricot, honey and dried fruit at the centre. Chamomile, vanilla and spice add depth, reflecting the wine's long oxidative maturation.
On the palate it is full, complex and persistent. Sweetness is balanced by acidity, giving the wine structure as well as richness, with a long finish shaped by dried fruit, tertiary notes and gentle spice.
Specifications of Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl
Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.
If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.
| Brand | AMBROGIO E GIOVANNI FOLONARI |
| Bottler | |
| Bottling | |
| Content | 50cl |
| Alcohol percentage | 14% |
| Area | Onbekend |
| Country | Italy |
| Age | Unknown |
| No Age Statement | |
| Multi-Vintage | |
| Distillation date | Unknown |
| Bottling date | Unknown |
| Cask strength | |
| Single cask | |
| Cask number | Unknown |
| Number of bottles in bottling | 0 |
| Nectar exclusive | |
| Gift wrapping | |
| Collector’s item | |
| Allergens | No specific allergen information for this product |
| Tags | Cadeauverpakking, In stock |
| Tasting notes | raisins, saffron, dried apricot, honey, dried fruit, chamomile, vanilla, spices |
About AMBROGIO E GIOVANNI FOLONARI
Tasting notes from our customers
No ratings have been entered yet for this product.
Recommended combinations
Frequently asked questions
Is Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl suitable to give as a gift?
Yes, Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl is perfect for giving as gifts. Gift packs like these are a popular choice all year round for those looking for a great gift. Around Father's Day and Christmas, we find that the popularity of these unique gift packs increases even further, and it is also typically around this time that many brands come out with new or updated gift packs.
Keep in mind that brands usually put together their giftpacks with their most accessible and most popular spirits, so they are often not the best choice for more experienced wine-drinkers.
Is Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl vegan?
According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.
Is Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl a biological wine?
Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl wine from Ambrogio E Giovanni Folonari is not an organic product.
Where can I buy Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl?
There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Tenuta Di Nozzole Vin Santo Del Chianti Classico 2018 50cl and numerous other Ambrogio E Giovanni Folonari wine order:
- Fair and correct prices
- Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
- More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
- More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
- Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
- No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
- Free shipping from 150 euro
- Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
- Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
- Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
- Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
You may also find this interesting
Discover the best spirits according to the Drinks International Brands Report 2026 here
Read more
Another prestigious award for our webshop: the Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
Read more
For the calorie-conscious drinker: tips for a responsible summer
Read more
How to store drinks correctly in summer?
Read more