Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022


Ch doisy vedrines | Wine | France | 75cl | 13%

No image available
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 40,09 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 53,45 incl. VAT
Online: available immediately
Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day!
Our store in Zolder: on order
Call us for current availability.
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

39 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 39 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The aroma moves through ripe yellow and tropical fruit, with pineapple, apricot, orange and candied citrus standing out. Honey, beeswax, vanilla, flowers, saffron and a hint of almond pastry add further detail.

On the palate it is rich and sweet, with a silky to slightly oily texture. Fresh acidity keeps the wine lively and gives shape to the ripe fruit. The finish is long, returning to citrus, honey and a delicate bittersweet note of candied orange.
  • Cheapest delivery €11,99
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022

Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 is a sweet white wine from Sauternes, produced in Barsac within Bordeaux. The estate is a Deuxième Cru Classé from the 1855 classification, and this wine is the château's grand vin. That places it firmly in a traditional Sauternes setting: carefully selected fruit, noble rot, sweetness and freshness working together.

The 2022 blend is led by sémillon, with sauvignon blanc and a small proportion of muscadelle. Harvesting took place over several picking days and selection rounds, a crucial point for Sauternes because botrytised grapes reach the right condition gradually. Ageing in French oak barriques, partly new, adds structure around the wine's naturally rich fruit.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, we see this as a bottle for customers who enjoy the layered side of sweet Bordeaux: ripe fruit, botrytis character, freshness and ageing potential rather than simple sweetness. Only the last bottles of this vintage remain, making it especially relevant for those who want to follow the 2022 vintage over time.

Serve it well chilled, around 8 to 9 °C. It is mentioned as an aperitif option, but also has the depth for cheese or more adventurous food pairings.

The aroma moves through ripe yellow and tropical fruit, with pineapple, apricot, orange and candied citrus standing out. Honey, beeswax, vanilla, flowers, saffron and a hint of almond pastry add further detail.

On the palate it is rich and sweet, with a silky to slightly oily texture. Fresh acidity keeps the wine lively and gives shape to the ripe fruit. The finish is long, returning to citrus, honey and a delicate bittersweet note of candied orange.

Specifications of Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH DOISY VEDRINES
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 13%
Area Sauternes
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags In stock
Tasting notes pineapple, apricot, orange, candied orange, orange marmalade, peach skin, citrus zest, lemon zest, lime zest, grapefruit, honey, blossom honey, beeswax, vanilla, flowers, lanolin, saffron, nougat, almond pastry, guava, gooseberry, mango, mint, meadow herbs, citrus, tropical fruit, stone fruit
Show more specifications

About CH DOISY VEDRINES

Château Doisy-Vëdrines is a historic winery from the Bordeaux wine region in France, specifically located in the prestigious Sauternes appellation. The estate belongs to the commune of Barsac and is mainly known for its sweet white wines produced from grape varieties such as Sëmillon, Sauvignon Blanc, and Muscadelle. The vineyard covers approximately 27 hectares and has a rich history: in the 1855 classification, the estate was recognized as Deuxième Cru Classé, that is, a second growth within the hierarchy of Sauternes and Barsac. Over the years, the winery has largely maintained its traditional production methods, with hand selection and picking remaining important components to optimally benefit from the influence of the famous noble rot (Botrytis cinerea). Château Doisy-Vëdrines typically produces wines with a lush sweet character and fresh acidity, which are suitable for aging for many years. The combination of climate, soil, and grape varieties ensures that the wines excel in complexity and balance, making them loved by dessert wine enthusiasts worldwide.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Recommended combinations

Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022
€ 100,07
+ 103
Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022
Olmeca Altos Plata
Olmeca Altos Plata
€ 78,48
+ 81
Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022
€ 166,87
+ 177
Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022
€ 203,88
+ 208
Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022
€ 627,07
+ 428

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 wine from Ch Doisy Vedrines is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022 and numerous other Ch Doisy Vedrines wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Doisy Vedrines 2022
€ 40,09 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan NL.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que NL.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than NL.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL