Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl)


Rieussec | Wine | France | 38cl | 14%

Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl)
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 14,09 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 37,08 incl. VAT
Not available for shipping
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

13 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 13 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

The aroma is expressive, with dried apricot, rhubarb tart and a light menthol note at the front. Ripe peach, pineapple, honey and white fruit follow, joined by a gentle pastry-like nuance.

On the palate, the sweetness is held in check by clear acidity. Dried fig and dried apricot give depth, while subtle toasted wood adds roundness and a soft texture. A mineral impression, reminiscent of a freshly struck match, carries through the length of the wine.
  • Cheapest delivery €11,99
  • From €70 reduced shipping costs, from €150 free delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl)

Carmes de Rieussec 2019 is the second wine of Château Rieussec in Sauternes, Bordeaux. In this 37.5 cl half bottle, it gives a very accessible way to enjoy the sweet white style of the estate without opening a full bottle.

Its background is firmly rooted in Sauternes: gravelly soils, the influence of the Ciron and the development of noble rot all shape the wine. The 2019 blend is led by Sémillon, supported by Sauvignon Blanc and a small proportion of Muscadelle. That combination brings sweetness, aromatic depth and a line of freshness that keeps the wine lively.

The 2019 vintage required careful selection. September rain encouraged botrytis, but the harvest had to be handled strictly to keep only clean, high-quality fruit. The musts fermented in new barriques, followed by time on the lees with bâtonnage and around twelve months of ageing in barrel. At Drankenshop Broekmans, we value this kind of Sauternes because it shows how a sweet wine can be generous while still feeling precise and fresh.

The name Carmes refers to the Carmes de Langon, the Carmelite monks historically connected with the estate. Serve it chilled, around 8 to 10 °C, with mi-cuit foie gras, Bresse chicken or a citrus salad with mint.

The aroma is expressive, with dried apricot, rhubarb tart and a light menthol note at the front. Ripe peach, pineapple, honey and white fruit follow, joined by a gentle pastry-like nuance.

On the palate, the sweetness is held in check by clear acidity. Dried fig and dried apricot give depth, while subtle toasted wood adds roundness and a soft texture. A mineral impression, reminiscent of a freshly struck match, carries through the length of the wine.

Specifications of Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl)

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand RIEUSSEC
Bottler
Bottling
Content 38cl
Alcohol percentage 14%
Area Sauternes
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Veel interesse
Tasting notes menthol, rhubarb, rhubarb tart, dried apricot, dried fig, honey, ripe peach, pineapple, white fruit, citrus zest, pastry, toasted wood, struck match, citrus, tropical fruit
Show more specifications

About RIEUSSEC

Rieussec is a well-known name from the French wine world, originating from the famous Bordeaux wine region. The brand is mainly associated with the production of Sauternes, the classic French sweet dessert wine that is appreciated worldwide for its rich and concentrated flavor profile. Rieussec is part of the prestigious Premier Cru Classé-category according to the Bordeaux wine classification of 1855, an indication that it belongs to the historically recognized top of Sauternes producers. The wine estate is located in Fargues, near the village of Sauternes, where the unique microclimate with morning mist and hours of sunshine is ideal for the development of noble rot, a natural process that is essential for the character of these sweet wines. The history of Rieussec goes back to the 18th century, with various owners over time; nowadays it is owned by Domaines Barons de Rothschild (Lafite), an established name within the French wine sector. The wines of Rieussec are known for their balance between aromas of honey, dried fruit and spices, and are often characterized by an elegant maturation in oak barrels. The range includes, in addition to the classic Sauternes, also second wines and sometimes dry white Bordeaux. Wine lovers appreciate Rieussec not only for its rich tradition, but also for the ability to combine elegance and depth in every bottle.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Frequently asked questions

Is Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) wine from Rieussec is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl)?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl) and numerous other Rieussec wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Carmes De Rieussec 2019 Demi (37,5cl)
€ 14,09 incl. VAT
Drankenshop Broekmans NV
Wij merkten op dat u surft vanaf een andere locatie dan NL.
Nous avons remarqué que vous naviguez depuis un autre emplacement que NL.
We noticed that you are browsing from a different location than NL.

Kies een van volgende aub:
Veuillez choisir l'une des options suivantes :
Please choose one of the following:

Drankenshop Broekmans BE Drankenshop Broekmans NL