Chateau Margaux 2019


Ch margaux | Wine | France | 75cl | 13,5%

LAST PIECES
Chateau Margaux 2019
Loading...
 
The exact specifications, numbers, and dates (lot, barrel, batch, bottle, etc.) shown in these photos may differ from the actual product. Mood shots may have been created using AI. Learn more
€ 785,09 incl. VAT
Price per L: € 1046,79 incl. VAT
On request only
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Free home delivery
  • Pay online safely and easily with all common payment methods

350 Broekmans Tokens to earn

By purchasing this item through a logged in account, you will save 350 loyalty token(s) that can later be used to obtain our most exclusive products.
Conditions for participation in the loyalty program

Flavour notes

Chateau Margaux 2019 is described as concentrated and structured, yet finely textured. The fruit expression is dark and layered, with cassis, blackcurrant, blackberry, blueberry, dark cherry and plum, lifted by floral notes of violet, rose and iris.

On the palate, ripe fine-grained tannins and fresh acidity shape the wine. Cedar, sandalwood, tobacco, liquorice, spices, earth, truffle and graphite add depth around the fruit. The texture is noted as silky to velvety, with a long finish and a style that carries concentration without feeling heavy.
  • Free home delivery
  • Ordered on business days before 10 a.m., shipped the same day
  • 35 years of passion and experience
  • 99.9% shatterproof delivery
  • Only delivery in Netherlands possible via this page. Which countries do you also deliver to?
  • Winner Becom Logistic Champion Award 2024
  • Winner Becom Payment Hero Award 2025
  • Winner of the - 2027 (Food & Drinks)
  • 97% satisfied customers
  • Secure and easy online payment with all common payment methods:
    • Logo Mastercard
    • Logo VISA
    • Logo Bancontact
    • Logo iDeal
    • Logo Apple Pay
    • Logo Google Pay
    • Logo Amex

Product info about Chateau Margaux 2019

Chateau Margaux 2019 is the estate's Grand Vin from the Margaux appellation in the Médoc, Bordeaux. It is the first wine of the château and part of the Premier Grand Cru Classé group from the 1855 classification. For the 2019 vintage, the Grand Vin was selected from 37% of the harvest, a detail that says a great deal about the level of selection behind the bottle.

Cabernet sauvignon sits at the centre of the blend, making up 90%, with merlot, cabernet franc and petit verdot completing the composition. One notable point in 2019 is the inclusion of merlot from the Haut-du-Jardin parcel, mentioned by the château for the body and roundness it brings. The vineyards are rooted in a mosaic of gravel, clay and limestone soils, allowing the estate to work parcel by parcel and lot by lot.

At Drankenshop Broekmans, we tend to see a wine like this as more than a famous label. The vintage itself matters. 2019 was warm, with a dry summer and two heatwaves, followed by late-September rain that the château describes as helpful for slowing ripening, preserving acidity and avoiding excessive alcohol. The red grapes were harvested between 18 September and 10 October. Vinification took place in oak vats, followed by 22 months of ageing in 100% new barrels; 2019 was also the first Grand Vin vintage to make full use of the renovated second-year cellar.

The critical reception was striking, with 100-point ratings from William Kelley, James Suckling and Jane Anson among the published scores. Still, the most compelling aspect is the way the wine is described: concentrated and structured, yet finely textured rather than heavy. With only the last bottles remaining at Drankenshop Broekmans, this is a wine to approach with patience and respect for its long ageing horizon.

Chateau Margaux 2019 is described as concentrated and structured, yet finely textured. The fruit expression is dark and layered, with cassis, blackcurrant, blackberry, blueberry, dark cherry and plum, lifted by floral notes of violet, rose and iris.

On the palate, ripe fine-grained tannins and fresh acidity shape the wine. Cedar, sandalwood, tobacco, liquorice, spices, earth, truffle and graphite add depth around the fruit. The texture is noted as silky to velvety, with a long finish and a style that carries concentration without feeling heavy.

Specifications of Chateau Margaux 2019

Although we take great care with this information, it may happen that the photos or product specifications for some high rotation products are now outdated and you will receive a newer/different release of the same product.

If you are looking very specifically for the/the visual design, cask number, bottling date, distillation date, ... to add to your collection, we advise you to always contact service@broekmans.be by e-mail first.

Brand CH MARGAUX
Bottler
Bottling
Content 75cl
Alcohol percentage 13,5%
Area Margaux
Country France
Age Unknown
No Age Statement
Multi-Vintage
Distillation date Unknown
Bottling date Unknown
Cask strength
Single cask
Cask number Unknown
Number of bottles in bottling 0
Nectar exclusive
Gift wrapping
Collector’s item
Allergens No specific allergen information for this product
Tags Laatste flessen
Tasting notes cassis, blackcurrant, blackberry, blueberry, dark cherry, plum, dark fruit, violet, rose, iris, cedar, sandalwood, tobacco, liquorice, spices, earth, truffle, graphite
Show more specifications

About CH MARGAUX

Château Margaux is known worldwide as one of the most renowned wineries from the Bordeaux region in France and is particularly linked to the village of Margaux in the Margaux appellation, part of the Médoc. This winery has a rich history that dates back to the 16th century, making it one of the oldest wine-producing châteaux in France. Margaux owes its prestige in part to the 1855 classification, in which it was ranked as Premier Grand Cru Classé, the highest status within the system established during the World Exhibition in Paris. The vineyards of Château Margaux cover more than 80 hectares, planted with grape varieties such as Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot, Petit Verdot, and Cabernet Franc. The typical wine style of the estate is often described as elegant, balanced, and refined, with an aromatic profile emphasizing fruitiness and floral notes, and where traditional importance is placed on long aging. In addition to the famous red wine, the estate also produces a second wine, Pavillon Rouge du Château Margaux, and a white wine, Pavillon Blanc du Château Margaux. With a history full of tradition and a lasting reputation for quality, Château Margaux stands as a leading symbol of Bordeaux wine.

More products from this brand


Tasting notes from our customers

No ratings have been entered yet for this product.

Need help?

Be sure to check out the frequently asked questions in our customer service section. Or contact our customer service.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chateau Margaux 2019 suitable to give as a gift?

Although this Chateau Margaux 2019 is not or does not have explicit gift packaging, it can certainly make an excellent gift. Gift packs are usually taken as a safe choice of gift because brands often combine the most accessible or their most popular wine combine with a fun accessory in a nice gift pack. But if you are looking for a gift for an experienced wine-drinker they may not be waiting for yet another glass and then this one Chateau Margaux 2019 might even be a better choice than such a gift pack.

Is Chateau Margaux 2019 vegan?

According to the data currently available to us, we cannot state with certainty that this product is vegan and this claim is not explicitly made by the brand.

Is Chateau Margaux 2019 a biological wine?

Based on the information available to us, we can conclude that this Chateau Margaux 2019 wine from Ch Margaux is not an organic product.

Where can I buy Chateau Margaux 2019?

There are several places in Belgium and the Netherlands where you can wine can order, but there are some specific reasons why Drankenshop Broekmans is the best place to order these Chateau Margaux 2019 and numerous other Ch Margaux wine order:

  • Fair and correct prices
  • Up and coming Belgian family business, led by Jan Broekmans and based in Zolder, Limburg, since the beginning
  • More than 35 years of experience in our physical shop in Zolder
  • More than 8500 references in stock and immediately available: ordered before 10 am, shipped the same day!
  • Breakage-free shipping thanks to our own developed packaging
  • No rubbish or plastic on delivery: all our packaging and padding can simply be put in the paper bin
  • Free shipping from 150 euro
  • Customer service readily available via e-mail to help with and answer all your questions, concerns and possible problems you might encounter
  • Save loyalty tokens automatically with every purchase and exchange them later for access to exclusive bottlings
  • Customers reward us with a 9.6 out of 10 based on more than 680 reviews on Kiyoh, and with a 4.9 out of 5 based on more than 450 reviews on Trustpilot
  • Drankenshop Broekmans has carried the official Becom Trustmark for years and has won several e-commerce awards in recent years for their logistics and payment processing, among other things
Chateau Margaux 2019
€ 785,09 incl. VAT